top container

Latin Students Recognized for Achievements

St. Sebastian’s annually recognizes students who have excelled in the study of languages at an awards ceremony each May. Since we were unable to gather together then, the Classics Department has recently distributed certificates for those students who received awards for their performance on March’s National Latin Exam and for those who earned membership in the National Latin Honor Society by maintaining a 90 average over the first three quarters. Congratulations to all these award recipients!

Six Latin students received perfect scores on the 2020 National Latin Exam

Latin Honor Society

Class of 2020
Christopher J. Canavan, John P. Feeney, Luke P. Garrity, Cole R. Hanifin, Thomas J. McCarthy, Evan G. Prince, Jeffrey M. Serowik

Class of 2021
Alessandro G. Barbiellini, Sean E. Duffy, Seamus C. Foley, Cameron A. Howell, Colin M. Lapus, Nolan T. McGovern, Nicholas J. Merageas, Steven A. Purpura, Timothy J. Ragnoni, Max O. Samulka, Isaiah P. Stanfield, Nicholas J. Vallace, Paul B. Vallace, Patrick J. Wade, Mark T. Wilson

Class of 2022
William J. Adams III, Ryan P. Albertson, Colin C. Boland, Matthew S. Choi, Michael C. Connelly, Kevin E. Cummings, Griffin K. Cusack, Charles S. DeMatteo, Braedan P. Donovan, John T. Flynn, Andrew J. Hahm, John G. Hentschel, Samuel B. Hinman, Dylan C. Knightly, Cooper B. McCann, Brendan A. Melley, Liam C. Muldowney Thomas E. Proia, Thomas M. Scordino, Maxwell C. Surprenant, Cole J. Szeman, Kevin S. Wakakuwa, Richard C. Walsh, Paul F. White, Charles Z. Yang

Class of 2023
Alexander J. Baynes, Tyler S. Bloomfield, Luke G. Brassard, Joshua A. Corbett, John Q. Daly, Matthew P. DeAnzeris, Ryan J. Dolan, Connor R. Dumouchel, Benjamin N. Garrity, Lars R. Gubitosi, John P. Hegarty, Charles H. Hoffman, Michael J. Kalinichenko, Jack R. Lordi, Reid M. McInerney, Trevor S. Mullin, Mark E. Saradjian, Caspar T. Touloukian, Edward T. Weiss, Alex W. Yang

Class of 2024
George E. Addona, Raif S. Boit, Deven S. Carkner, Neal R. Carlson, B. Patrick Cooney IV, Rui Do Rosario, Quinn B. Feyler, Chase W. McCann, Max J. Proia, Michael A. Spalla, Matthew B. Sullivan, Cormac A. Walsh, Luke R. Ward, Edward B. Zhang

Class of 2025
Peter J. Bachiochi, Liam N. Cunjak, Maxim D. Kalinichenko, Benjamin G. Molinsky, Ryan Pat, Erik J. Saradjian, Hugh P. Turner


National Latin Exam 

Summa Cum Laude
Peter J. Bachiochi '25, George E. Addona '24, Raif S. Boit '24, Deven S. Carkner '24, B. Patrick Cooney IV '24, Rui Do Rosario '24, Chase W. McCann '24, Michael A. Spalla '24, Matthew B. Sullivan '24, Cormac A. Walsh '24, Luke R. Ward '24, Edward B. Zhang '24, Benjamin N. Garrity '23, Michael J. Kalinichenko '23, Caspar T. Touloukian '23, Alex W. Yang '23, Charles S. DeMatteo '22, John T. Flynn '22, Nolan T. McGovern '21

Maxima Cum Laude
Quinn B. Feyler '24, Max J. Proia '24, Joshua A. Corbett '23, John Q. Daly '23, Matthew P. DeAnzeris '23, Jack R. Lordi '23, Reid M. McInerney '23, Trevor S. Mullin '23, Colin C. Boland '22, Michael C. Connelly '22, Maxwell C. Surprenant '22, Kevin S. Wakakuwa '22, Paul F. White '22, Alessandro G. Barbiellini '21

Magna Cum Laude
Liam C. Field '24, Alexander J. Baynes '23, Alexander R. Roth '23, Edward T. Ryan '23, Edward T. Weiss '23, Kevin E. Cummings '22, John G. Hentschel '22, Cooper B. McCann '22, William M. McInerney '22, Cameron A. Howell '21

Cum Laude
Daniel E. Gillis '24, Charles A. Bacon '23, Luke G. Brassard '23, Ryan J. Dolan '23, Connor R. Dumouchel '23, Charles H. Hoffman '23, Mark E. Saradjian '23, P. William Tryder '23, Liam C. Muldowney '22, Thomas E. Proia '22, Charles Z. Yang '22, Timothy J. Ragnoni '21, Mark T. Wilson '21, Evan G. Prince '20

Introduction to Latin

Certificate of Achievement
Andrew D. Beanland '25, Cooper J. Bolton '25, Travis M. Engel '25, David J. Hahm '25, Ryan Pat '25, Hugh P. Turner '25

Certificate of Outstanding Achievement
Benjamin D. Corbett '25, Jack M. Knight '25, Benjamin G. Molinsky '25, Erik J. Saradjian '25

Perfect Score
Liam N. Cunjak '25, Maxim D. Kalinichenko '25