top container

Commencement 2022

St. Sebastian's School graduated 67 students during its 78th Commencement Exercises on Thursday, June 2, 2022. The ceremony was held outside on the West Campus field. Rev. Tony Penna, Associate Vice-President and Director of Campus Ministry at Boston College, delivered the keynote address. Cooper B. McCann '22 was this year's Valedictorian and John T. Flynn '22 was the Salutatorian. Headmaster Bill Burke presented the diplomas to each graduate as Assistant Headmaster Michael Nerbonne read their names.

On June 1, 2022, the eve of St. Sebastian's Commencement, the Class of 2022 and their parents, along with members of the administration and faculty, gathered in St. Bartholomew Church for the Baccalaureate Mass, followed by dinner in Ward Hall. In addition to receiving the traditional St. Sebastian’s tie and pen, seniors were presented with the awards recognizing their talents and contributions to the School.

Congratulations to the Class of 2022!

View Video Recap of Commencement 2022 ►


COMMENCEMENT AWARDS

Pursuit of Excellence in the Disciplines Awards
Presented to individuals selected by the faculty

English Literature - Kevin E. Cummings, Charles Z. Yang

Latin - Charles S. DeMatteo

History - Michael T. Cataldo, Cooper B. McCann, Aidan C. McCarthy

Religion - Charles S. DeMatteo, Cooper B. McCann

English Writing - John G. Hentschel, Cooper B. McCann, Aidan C. McCarthy

Spanish - Aidan C. McCarthy

Drama - Ryan P. Albertson, John T. Flynn, John G. Hentschel, Matthew T. Noone, Joseph T. Santosuosso, Paul F. White     

Photography - Ryan N. Kazmouz

Ceramics - Andrew J. Hahm, Timothy R. Souza

Mathematics - Cooper B. McCann, Aidan C. McCarthy, Cole J. Szeman, Charles Z. Yang
Physics - Cooper B. McCann, Kevin S. Wakakuwa

Chemistry - Alexander S. Hartman

Biology - Charles Z. Yang

Greek - John T. Flynn, Thomas M. Scordino

Computer Science - Cooper B. McCann


MEDALS
The following Medals are awarded to individuals who, during their high school years, have achieved the highest grade point average in required courses in the respective disciplines

Humberto Cardinal Medeiros Memorial Medal for Modern Languages - Aidan C. McCarthy

Rev. Msgr. Joseph A. Beatty Memorial Medal for English - John T. Flynn

Rev. Msgr. John F.X. Harney Memorial Medal for Religion - Cooper B. McCann

Rev. Msgr. Charles D. McInnis Memorial Medal for History - Aidan C. McCarthy

Paul A. Ablondi ‘57 Memorial Medal for Mathematics - Charles S. DeMatteo

John A. And Kathleen T. Nerbonne Memorial Medal for Classics - William M. McInerney

St. Sebastian Medal for Science - Charles S. DeMatteo, Richard C. Walsh

St. Sebastian Medal for Fine Arts - Charles S. DeMatteo, Timothy R. Souza
 

The Headmaster’s Award
Presented to the graduate who has achieved the highest cumulative grade point average.

Cooper B. McCann

The St. Sebastian’s Scholar with Distinction Awards
Presented to graduates who have achieved a yearly average of A- or higher in every course, every year.

Kevin E. Cummings, Charles S. DeMatteo, John T. Flynn, Ryan N. Kazmouz, Cooper B. McCann, Aidan C. McCarthy, Kevin S. Wakakuwa, Richard C. Walsh

The St. Sebastian’s Scholar Awards
Presented to graduates who have achieved a yearly average of ‘B’ or higher in every course, every year.

William J. Adams III, Ryan P. Albertson, Colin C. Boland, Michael P. Callow, John M. Carroll III, Michael T. Cataldo, John K. Chisholm III, Matthew S. Choi, Michael C. Connelly, Thomas C. Cronin, Nicholas J. Derenzo, Jayden J. Grier, Andrew J. Hahm, Alexander S. Hartman, Brian W. Luppy, William M. McInerney, Brendan A. Melley, Aidan E. Noonan, Matthew T. Noone, Kristian G. Nordby, Alexander L. Purpura, Thomas M. Scordino, Timothy R. Souza, Maxwell C. Surprenant, Cole J. Szeman, John J. Toomey, Paul F. White, Cormac F. Wright, Charles Z. Yang

The Sr. Evelyn C. Barrett, O.P. Scholarship Award
Presented to that senior who, in the opinion of the Faculty, most exemplifies in body, mind, and soul the spirit of St. Sebastian's School

Cooper B. McCann

The Robert S. Gilligan Award
Presented to seniors who best exemplify the qualities of courage, determination, and perseverance

Thomas M. Scordino

The Cardinal Cushing Memorial Medal for Student Service
Presented to a senior for exemplary service to the School

Brendan A. Melley, Maxwell C. Surprenant

The Joseph P. MacDonald Award
Presented each year by the Student Council, in conjunction with the School community, to a member of the St. Sebastian's family for outstanding service to the School

John C. Eaton

The Reverend Charles K. Riepe Medallion
Presented by the Assistant Headmaster, in consultation with the administration and faculty, to the members of the graduating class who have shown true leadership in exemplifying the virtues of faith and honor for which the School stands

Ryan P. Albertson

The Founder's Medal
Presented to the member of the Senior Class whose character, leadership, and fortitude most closely reflect the ideals that inspired William Cardinal O'Connell to found this School in the name of St. Sebastian

Gary J. McCall, Patrick J. McKeigue

The Leslie C. Quick, Jr. Medal
Presented each year to seniors for exemplary initiative, creativity, and perseverance in advancing the mission of the School

John T. Flynn, Timothy R. Souza

The Alumni Award
Presented to seniors, selected by the faculty, who possess strength of mind, body, and character; who display outstanding attitude, effort, and achievement; have innate commitment to excellence in all endeavors; and who have made many and varied contributions to St. Sebastian's School

Aidan C. McCarthy, Matthew T. Noone
 


BACCALAUREATE AWARDS

Service to the St. Sebastian’s Journal as Managing Editor:
Kevin E. Cummings, John T. Flynn, Aidan C. McCarthy

Service to the St. Sebastian’s Journal as Editor:
Ryan P. Albertson, Nicholas N. Grover, Matthew T. Noone, Maxwell C. Surprenant

Poetry Out Loud Runner Up:
William M. McInerney

Outstanding Contribution to the Slings and Arrows Players:
Ryan P. Albertson,, John T. Flynn, John G. Hentschel, Liam C. Muldowney, Matthew T. Noone, Joseph T. Santosuosso, Thomas M. Scordino, Maxwell C. Surprenant, Cole J. Szeman,, Kevin S. Wakakuwa, Paul F. White

Commitment to the Memory Project:
Thomas C. Cronin,, Brian W. Luppy, Aidan C. McCarthy, Jack K. Sullivan, Paul F. White

Exemplary Leadership, Service and Commitment to the Debate Team:
Maxwell C. Surprenant

Leadership, Service and Commitment to the Debate Team:
Charles S. DeMatteo, John T. Flynn, William M. McInerney

Service and Commitment to the Debate Team:
Colin C. Boland, John K. Chisholm III, Thomas C. Cronin, Richard C. Walsh, Paul F. White

Outstanding Leadership and Service to the St. Sebastian’s Finance Academy:
Nicholas N. Grover

Leadership and Service to the St. Sebastian’s Finance Academy:
William J. Adams III, Colin C. Boland, Timothy R. Browne, John M. Carroll III, Kevin E. Cummings, Nicholas J. Derenzo, Cormac K. Gallagher, Andrew J. Hahm, Samuel F. Ix,, Martin F. Kane III, Brian W. Luppy, Brendan A.  Melley, Mark J. Newell, Aidan E. Noonan, Kristian G. Nordby, Thomas E. Proia, Alexander L. Purpura, Jack H. Rideout, Gavin G. Walsh, Richard C. Walsh, Cormac F. Wright

Leadership and Service to the Robotics Team:
Timothy R. Souza, Kevin S. Wakakuwa

Leadership and Service to the Engineering Club:
Andrew J. Hahm, Charles Z. Yang

Leadership and Service to the Student Council:
Cormac K. Gallagher, Brendan A. Melley, Mark J.  Newell, Joseph T. Santosuosso, Thomas M.  Scordino

Chapel Speech Award:
Jayden J. Grier, Ryan N. Kazmouz, Thomas M. Scordino

Dedication to Creativity, Design Thinking, and the Innovation Process:
Timothy R. Souza, Kevin S. Wakakuwa, Charles Z. Yang

The Boethius Prize: For Dedication to Lady Philosophy in the Philosophy Reading Group:
Charles S. DeMatteo

Six Excellent Years of Participation on the St. Sebastian’s Chess Team:
Charles S. DeMatteo

Service to the School in Assisting at the 7th, 8th, and 9th Grade Retreats:
Ryan P. Albertson, Timothy R. Browne, Michael T. Cataldo, Griffin K. Cusack, Nicholas J. Derenzo, Bennett T. Frisoli, Cormac K. Gallagher, Andrew P. Hasssey, Martin F. Kane III, Aidan J. Maguire, Patrick J. McKeigue, Brendan A. Melley, Liam C. Muldowney, Kristian G. Nordby, Alexander L. Purpura, Thomas E. Proia, Jack H. Rideout, Joseph T. Santosuosso, Joseph G. Sylvester, Cole J. Szeman, Kevin S. Wakakuwa, Cormac F. Wright

Brown and Brown Scholarship sponsored through the National Merit Scholarship Corporation:
Alexander S. Hartman

2022 Coca-Cola Scholar in Recognition of Outstanding Leadership, Community Impact and Academic Achievement: 
Maxwell C. Surprenant

2021-22 Foot Locker Scholar Athlete:
Maxwell C. Surprenant

2021-2022 Inaugural Rise Global Finalist:
Maxwell C. Surprenant

2022 Presidential Volunteer Service Award (PVSA), Gold Medal:
Maxwell C. Surprenant

National Merit Scholarship Program Finalist: 
Charles S. DeMatteo

Loeb Classical Library Book Prize for 4 Gold Medals on the National Latin Exam:
Charles S. DeMatteo

Loeb Classical Library Book Prize for 5 Gold Medals on the National Latin Exam:
John T. Flynn

Athletic Commitment Award:
Presented to Members of the Senior Class who have participated in athletics each season from their sophomore through senior years.
Ryan P. Albertson, Ryan W. Gallant, Cooper B. McCann, Matthew T. Noone, Thomas M. Scordino

Letterman Award:
Presented to Members of the Senior Class who have earned a Varsity Letter each season from their sophomore though senior years.
Bennett T. Frisoli

ISL Award of Excellence:
For exhibiting the Independent School League ideals of integrity, sportsmanship, fair play, and good citizenship while participating as a multi-sport athlete during his ISL career.
Bennett T. Frisoli

Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award:
Charles S. DeMatteo, Kristian G. Nordby

Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence:
Michael C. Connelly

West Point Acceptance:
Kristian G. Nordby

Mothers Medals:
Presented to mothers with three or more sons who have graduated from St. Sebastian’s.  

Kristine DeMatteo:  Andrew ’11, Peter ’13, Greg ’16, Henry ’18, Charlie ’22
Karen Johnson (McCarthy):  Billy ’15, Kyle ’17, Aidan ’22
Daniela Muldowney:  Michael ’12, Patrick ’16, Liam ’22
Erin Byrnes (Santosuosso):  CJ ’15, AJ ’18, Joey ’22